CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C80025

Mr. Michael R. Spano
Michael R. Spano & Co., Inc.
190 McKee Street
Floral Park, NY 11001

RE: The tariff classification of a comforter cover from China.

Dear Mr. Spano:

In your letter dated September 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 100, is a comforter cover made from 100 percent linen woven fabric. Three of the edges are sewn and the fourth has an opening. The opening has a 5 button closure. Inserted into the front panel in a grid pattern are 20 small rectangles made of gathered woven fabric. The back portion is plain.

The applicable tariff provision for the cover will be 6302.39.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of other textile materials... other. The duty rate will be 7.3 ad valorem.

The comforter cover falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on

Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division